This Website is owned by Square Events Ltd, registered as a Limited Company in England.

We take user privacy seriously and take reasonable efforts to protect it. We have created this Privacy Policy in order to share with you our information collection and use practices. We will never knowingly sell or assign your personal information without your knowledge and approval. Please read this Policy carefully before sharing any personally identifiable information described below.

By using, registering your details on this website, you agree to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy. Since this is a growing web site and because Internet technologies are constantly evolving, this Policy is subject to change at any time and any changes will be posted on this page.

This Policy works hand-in-hand with our Terms and Conditions, found elsewhere on the web site. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 (and previously the Data Protection Act 1998), the Data Controller is Square Events Ltd, registered office: 12 Great jubilee Wharf, 78 Wapping Wall, London E1W 3TH.

Your rights under GDPR

  • In line with the GDPR, this section confirms your rights.
  • The personal data we hold may include your name, email address and company details. We will never sell this information or pass it on to anyone else, it is simply used to provide you with information about our services that we believe you may be interested in.
  • If you would prefer for your information to be deleted, this will usually happen within 72 hours – and often immediately, if it’s during business hours and I’m by my computer when you ask.
  • Further information is given below about Mailchimp, the programme we use to send emails, and Lead Forensics, a system that identifies people’s interest in particular web pages.
  • If you request any information about the data we hold, we will supply this free-of-charge within 21 days.
  • The lawful basis on which we process data is to keep you informed about services in which you have shown an interest.
  • We will keep your information until you ask us not to.
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe we have mishandled your data.
  • You gave your consent for us to contact you by opting in via the sign-up box or by giving us your business card or details and agreeing to be added to our mailing list. You have the right to unsubscribe at any time.

What identifiable information do we collect and how is it used?

The only personal information we will ever collect is your email address and name, if you choose to provide it for the purpose of joining our mailing list.

If so, we may use or disclose your personally identifiable information to:

  •  enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • provide products/services that you have requested;
  • respond to your enquiries or requests;
  • provide you with information about specials offers, sales or new products or services that we may introduce in the future, via our email system – which is currently Mailchimp.

Legitimate Interest

We may process your data under the lawful basis of ‘legitimate interest’ if we identify a legitimate interest and:

  • you could benefit from our business communications (commercial interests);
  • emailing or phoning you is the most appropriate means of communication;
  • we’ve balanced your interests, rights and freedoms;
  • you could reasonably expect to receive the information ; and
  • it would not cause you unjustified harm.

You can see our Legitimate Interest Impact Assessment here:

Legitimate Interests Assessment

The personal data we process under the legal basis of legitimate interests:

Is information relating to business where they would reasonably expect us to (because they have received our emails for a period of time prior to GDPR, containing an unsubscribe link, and/or they may have opened those emails to read more and/or clicked on links within those emails.

  • Has minimal privacy impact.
  • Takes into account and respects people’s rights and interests.
  • Has been subject to the three elements used for the legitimate interests basis:
  • identify a legitimate interest;
  • show that the processing is necessary to achieve it; and
  • balance it against the individual’s interests, rights and freedoms.
  • As stated by the ICO on 27/04/2018, we have balanced our interests against the individual’s and found that they could reasonably expect the processing, and it would not cause them unjustified harm,
  • This record of our legitimate interests assessment (LIA) is to demonstrate compliance, if required.

Information Commissioner’s Office Checklist

  • We have checked that legitimate interests is the most appropriate basis. Yes.
  • We understand our responsibility to protect the individual’s interests.
  • We have conducted a legitimate interests assessment (LIA) and this document is a record of it, to ensure that we can justify our decision. Assessment completed: 27/04/2018.
  • We have identified the relevant legitimate interests. Business, communications and social media marketing activities to enhance the data subject’s business.
  • We have checked that the processing is necessary and there is no less intrusive way to achieve the same result. Sending an email approximately every month is the least intrusive way identified.
  •  We have done a balancing test, and are confident that the individual’s interests do not override those legitimate interests. Yes.
  • We only use individuals’ data in ways they would reasonably expect, unless we have a very good reason. Yes.
  •  We are not using people’s data in ways they would find intrusive or which could cause them harm, unless we have a very good reason. Yes.
  • If we process children’s data, we take extra care to make sure we protect their interests. We do not knowingly process children’s data.
  • We have considered safeguards to reduce the impact where possible. Yes.
  • We have considered whether we can offer an opt out. We do offer an opt out. Every email sent includes an unsubscribe option and this is detailed in our Privacy Policy.
  • If our LIA identifies a significant privacy impact, we have considered whether we also need to conduct a DPIA. We have not identified a significant privacy impact.
  •  We keep our LIA under review, and repeat it if circumstances change. Yes.
  • We include information about our legitimate interests in our privacy information. Yes.

Even though we process data under legitimate interest, we believe in giving people the right to choose. Unsubscibers were removed and people who did not indicate a preference will continue to receive emails unless they ask us to remove their details.

Disclosure

The only time we would disclose your name on certain pages at www.squareevents.co.uk eg. if you have written a testimonial following attending an event or agreed to participate in a case study; in either case we will have your written agreement to name and quote you.

We may also disclose personally identifiable information in the establishment or exercise of legal rights or defences against legal claims, to comply with applicable laws or regulations, to comply with a valid legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order or to investigate suspected fraud or a violation of our Terms and Conditions of Use.

We will never sell your information to any third-party not affiliated with Square Events Ltd without consent, except in connection with the sale or merger of Square Events Ltd or the division responsible for such services provided.
We will only send you marketing emails containing information that we believe would be useful or interesting to you if you have agreed for us to do so. We would have your data on file because either:

  • you signed up at this website to be included on our mailing list; or
  • you gave us your business card, we asked if we could add you to the mailing list and you agreed.

If you have received email from us and would prefer not to do so, you can opt out by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of the email or by contacting us at info@squareevents.co.uk.

We may, from time to time, send or post surveys or requests for your feedback in order to help us make our website and services better. Any responses we receive from you will be used only to evaluate our website and services and no personally identifiable information will be shared with any non-employees of company, except that information provided in the Feedback/Comments areas.

What non-personally identifiable information do we collect and how is it used?

We may collect and track certain non-personally identifiable information, including, but not limited to, IP numbers and browser type, access times, domain names, usage habits and other information which does not specifically identify any individual.

We may use and disclose non-personally identifiable information for any number of reasons, including, but not limited to, working with business partners and improving our website and services.

Do we have a newsletter?

We occasionally send out a newsletter via email (through Mailchimp) to all users who have supplied their name and email address for that reason (unless they have ‘opted-out’). In these newsletters, we may inform you about new features, upcoming events or special promotions.

You may choose to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of the email or by contacting us at info@squareevents.co.uk

Disclosure or sale of your information

We do not plan to disclose your information to third parties for any reason and would never sell your data.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

What about data security?

We employ security measures to protect, so far as reasonably possible, your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.
We require that any advertisers or partners we work with ensure the security of the data provided to them, however, in the event of a breach of their security measures, we will not be liable for any losses or damages.

We limit access to personal information about you to employees (including contractual employees), for whom we reasonably believe it is necessary, in order to provide products or services.

We sometimes work at external locations, including clients’ offices, cafés where we believe the wifi is secure, libraries and other public spaces. Every means is taken to protect your information at all times.

Can I opt-out?

Of course. We give you the option to remove personally identifiable information from our list of active users.

You may also choose to opt-out of certain communications from us, such as our newsletter. If you want to unsubscribe or opt-out of communications from us, send an email to info@squareevents.co.uk. We will respond within 48 hours.
We are not responsible for removing your personally identifiable information from the lists of any 3rd-party partner or advertiser who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this policy.

Where is the web site located?

Our website is maintained in the U.K. If you are located outside of the U.K., by using the website, you authorise the import of your information and its use, as specified in this policy.

What is the minimum age to use this website?

Use of www.squareevents.co.uk and our products and services is intended for persons who are eighteen (18) years or older, or business entities.

Will there be changes to this Privacy Policy?

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time, in the event that this becomes necessary after initial release, or in the event that it becomes necessary with respect to additional, deleted, modified or amended services provided by us.

We will not personally notify you of any amendments to this policy. You are advised to check this policy frequently in order to determine whether any changes have been made. You understand and agree that continued use of this website assumes that you have read and accepted this policy, as it may be amended from time to time.

Where can I access this policy?

This Policy is accessible from every page of the web site, under the link “Privacy” in the footer.

Spy ware

We never use or install spy ware on other people’s computers, nor do we use spy ware to retrieve information from your computers.

Advertisers

Is my information private with company merchants and advertisers?

This website may contain links to various 3rd-party websites and the external websites of advertisers and/or 3rd-party partners. This policy does not cover the privacy policies of other web sites. We urge you to check the privacy policies of each website that you may visit or interact with.

Section Titles

The section titles used in this policy are purely for convenience and carry with them no legal or contractual effect.

Designated Data protection Officer:

Anne Donoghue Chief Executive Officer. Contact: Anne@squareevents.co.uk

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to info@squareevents.co.uk

What is the effective date of this privacy policy?

This Privacy Policy was last updated, and became effective, on 04/05/2018.
Square Events Ltd – Registered office, 12 Great Jubilee Wharf. 78 Wapping Wall. London E1W 3TH